InteractSport Privacy policy


Your Privacy and Security
InteractSport is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
This Policy sets out our personal information management practices.
We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically as it may be amended from time to time.

Compliance with the Australian National Privacy Principles
InteractSport complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and with any other applicable laws that protect your privacy.

Definitions A system administrator means an authorised person that has been provided with a login to ResultsVault/SportzVault, who is able to use the ResultsVault/SportzVault Administration features.

Non authenticated section of the site
means the parts of the site which can be browsed without logging in, including the home page, match reports, statistical reports, general information, some help pages and the public SportzVault content pages.

Authenticated or Administration section of the site
means the parts of the site which can only be accessed by a System Administrator after logging in.

Organisation(s)
means a sporting club, association or other body which has either a ResultsVault and/or SportzVault account.

Parent Organisation(s)
means a controlling organisation, or one to which an organisation is affiliated. For example, associations to which a club is affiliated are considered parent organisations of the club.

Personal information collected

Organisations have the option of entering information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, email address of their members (e.g. players, supporters, contacts, umpires).

This information can only be entered or updated by a system administrator, or can be updated by the person them self. Organisations can choose whether to publish certain contact information of office bearers to be available publicly on Non authenticated sections of the site. We do not collect any personal information in the Non authenticated section of the site.

Use of personal information

System administrators of organisations have access to the personal information of their own members, but not those of other organisations. Parent Organisation(s) (if they have been provided with a login) also have access to member records of their organisations. InteractSport is not responsible for the use of this information by system administrators of the organisations.

Personal information is not available in the Non authenticated section of the site apart from optional office bearer information as referred to above.
InteractSport will not provide this personal information to any other third party unless required to by law. This means that we will not sell lists of email addresses or other details to third parties. InteractSport may from time to time, send email to participating clubs and associations advising of new or changed features. These emails will be sent to all active system administrators. InteractSport may also send email newsletters to players, umpires, and other participants who have their email address registered with InteractSport. Recipients will be able to opt-out of these emails.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Cookies

Like most major web sites, InteractSport uses "cookies" - small text files placed on your computer by our web server to allow our server to remember certain information when you visit certain parts of our web sites. We use cookies to store your preferences, such as which club/association and grade you last viewed. In the authenticated section of the site, cookies are also used to help manage security and authentication information. Most browsers allow you to set your own preferences about whether or not to accept cookies, or which cookies to accept. However, to use Authenticated sections of the site you must allow cookies.

Complaint Process

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us.

Contact Details

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, or require any further information about out Personal Information Management Policy, please contact us.